The Major General William Pendleton Thompson (W.P.T) Hill Awards for Food Service Announced

The Major General William Pendleton Thompson (W.P.T) Hill Awards for Food Service competition encourages excellence in garrison and field food service.  Reference (a) provided the nomination and evaluation procedures for the 2024 awards program.  The competitive spirit fostered by the Major General W.P.T. Hill awards program contributes to improved food service support and increased quality of life for our Marines and Sailors.  Commands participating in this year competition and Marines nominated for the Food Service Specialist of the Year Award are commended for their hard work, dedication, and commitment to excellence in supporting the Installations and Logistics (I&L) mission.
2.  The Commandant extends congratulations to the following winning mess halls and field messes:
2.a.  Best Management and Mess Attendant Mess Hall:  Mess Hall 6222, Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Marine Corps Installations Pacific.
2.b.  Best Full Food Service Mess Hall:  Mess Hall 622, Marine Corps Air Station Yuma, Marine Corps Installations West.
2.c. Best Active Field Mess:  Combat Logistics Regiment 17, 1st Marine Logistics Group, I Marine Expeditionary Force, Marine Forces Pacific.
2.d. Best Reserve Field Mess:  6th Engineer Support Battalion, 4th Marine Logistics Group, Marine Forces Reserves
2.e.  Details on Command recognition and trophy shipment to winning commands will be provided via separate correspondence.
3.  The Commandant extends congratulations to the recipients of the Food Service Specialist of the Year Award.  Their professionalism, commitment to excellence, devotion to duty, and technical expertise reflected great credit upon themselves, the Installations & Logistics mission, the food service community, and engendered a lasting contribution to the Marine Corps.
3.a.  Active-duty Staff Non-Commissioned Officer winner:
3.a.1.  Gunnery Sergeant Taylor J. Dagostino, Marine Forces Reserves Inspector Instructor (I&I), Headquarters Company, 23d Marine Regiment, 4th Marine Division.
3.b.  Active-duty Non-Commissioned Officer winner:
3.b.1.  Corporal Malique N. Smith, II Marine Expeditionary Force Support Battalion, II Marine Expeditionary Force.
3.c.  Reserve Staff Non-Commissioned Officer winner:
3.c.1.  Gunnery Sergeant Jonathan E. Dang, Headquarters and Support Company, 6th Engineer Support Battalion, 4th Marine Logistics Group.
3.d.  Reserve Non-Commissioned Officer winner:
3.d.1.  Corporal Asher Berri, Headquarters Company, 6th Communication Battalion, Force Headquarters Group.
4.  The winners will be recognized and presented their awards at the National Restaurant Association Education Foundation Military Food Service Awards Ceremony and Food Service Training event in Chicago, Illinois.  The inclusive dates for the ceremony and training session are 16 through 20 May 2024.  Further details about the awards ceremony and training event will be provided via separate correspondence.

 

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*